2011 SHORTLISTS



International Green Awards ShortlistWe are pleased to announce the shortlists for the 2011 International Green Awards™.

The winner of our coveted Grand Prix Award will be announced at our gala ceremony by our Silver Partner, Celestial Green Ventures PLC.

 

Congratulations to all our nominees!

 

We hope that you will join us in celebrating our winners at our ‘green tie’ ceremony on 24 November 2011 at the Natural History Museum, South Kensington, London.


 

 

 

Best Green International Business Award (Large)

(BRONZE PARTNER Climate Change – The New Economy)

The Co-operative Group (UK)

DNV (Norway)

Iberdrola (Spain)

Interface Flor (USA/Global)

Puma SE (Germany)

Unilever plc (UK)

 

 

Best Green International Business Award (Medium)

Barbican Centre (UK)

Kebony ASA (UK)

Lal Pir Thermal Power Station (Pakistan)

Wellman International (Ireland)

The Yalumba Wine Company (Australia)

 

Best Green Entrepreneur Award (or Start-up)

Double Helix Tracking Technologies (Singapore)

Dale Vince (UK)

Kampala Jellitone Suppliers/ Fuel from Wastes Research Centre  (Uganda)

KiWi Power (UK)

Reel Gardening (South Africa)

 

Best Green Government Award

The Carbon Trust/ Sysdoc – “The Carbon Trust Aggregates Carbon Reduction Project” (UK)

CityWest Homes –“Solar PV Project” (UK)

Dublin Fire Brigade – “Kilbarrack Fire Station” (Ireland)

Peterborough City Council – “Peterborough City Council” (UK)

Public Commission for the Protection of Marine Resources, Environment and Wildlife (Bahrain)

 

Best Sustainable Investment

(BRONZE PARTNER Emerald Knight Consultants Ltd)

AGT – “VCS-approved Carbon Credits”  (Dubai)

The Environmental Investment Partnership LLP – “Environmental Alpha Fund” (UK)

F&C – “F&C”  (UK)

Global Environmental and Social Business – “Revolving Retrofit Guarantee Fund”  (UK)

Sindicatum Sustainable Resources – “Sindicatum Sustainable Resources” (Singapore)

 

Best Green Technology Award

(BRONZE PARTNER Danwood)

Acclimatise – “Aware for Investments” (UK)

Flexenclosure  - “E-site Modular” (Sweden)

Infinergy Power Ltd  - “www.infinergy.eu, Combined Technologies” (UK)

Pavegen Systems Ltd.  – “Pavegen”(UK)

nlyte – “nlyte Software 6.0”(UK)

 

Best Green Energy Efficiency Initiative Award

BBC / Arup- “BBC low energy lighting programme”(UK)

Hewlett-Packard –“HP Wynyard Data Centre” (Germany)

Marks & Spencer – “Plan A” (UK)

On365 –“Telstra Energy Efficiency” (UK)

OPower -“Leading the Way Towards Taking Cities off the Grid” (USA)

 

Best Green 4R’s Award (Reduction, Reuse, Recycling, Recovery)

Actavis Bulgaria – “Solvent Reduction in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing” (Bulgaria)

Ecologic Brands – “Ecologic Brands” (USA)

Insource Energy – “Insource Energy” (UK)

LSE – “LSE Rethink” (UK)

Reliance Industries Limited – “PTA Plant, Hazira Manufacturing Division” (India)

 

Best Green Intelligent Buildings Award

Balfour Beatty Construction – “Net Zero School: a lesson in sustainability”(USA)

Beijing Chyau Fwu Properties Co Ltd – “Parkview Green FangCaoDi” (Hong Kong)

BSkyB & Arup Associates – BskyB Studios (UK)

Deutsche Bank  – “Deutsche Bank Towers” (Germany)

PWC – “7 More London” (UK)

 

Best Green Product Innovation

Herman Miller – “SAYL Chair” (USA)

Jablite – “Jablite Insulation” (UK)

Nissan International SA – “Nissan Leaf” (International)

Puma SE – “Clever Little Bag”(USA)

Samsung Electronics – “Ecobubble Washing Machine” (UK)

Solvatten AB – “Solvatten” (Sweden)

 

Best Green Service Innovation (BRONZE PARTNER The Carbon Trust)

Clipper Logistics Group Ltd – “Freight Consolidation Centres”(UK)

Ecospecifier Pty. Ltd – “GreenTag Certification ” (Australia)

Onzo Ltd.  – “Domestic Appliance Detection” (UK)

Ricoh Europe  – “Sustainability Optimisation programme”  (Netherlands)

Southfacing Services Ltd. – “Tracker Plus” (UK)

 

Best Green Educational and Sustainability Awareness Award

Convention on Biological Diversity – “The Green Wave for Biodiversity” (Canada)

Ezinkulu Productions –“The Green Line TV Show”(S. Africa)

Groundwork Pennine Lancashire –“Offshoots Permaculture Project” (UK)

Neal’s Yard – “Neal’s Yard”  (UK)

South West College –“SWC Sustainability” (N. Ireland)

 

Best Green Employee Engagement Award

Earthwatch – “Engaging HSBC Employees in Sustainability” (UK)

Marks & Spencer – “Plan A Employee Engagement” (UK)

Deutsche Bank – “Earth Week” (Germany)

Carillion PLC – “Carillion Sustainability Week” (UK)

National Union of Students – “Green Impact Universities and Colleges “ (UK)

 

Best Green Not for Profit Organisation

BTCV  (UK)

Global Action Plan (UK)

The Nottingham Energy Partnership (UK)

Sandbag Climate Campaign (UK)

Tap Water Ltd. (UK)

 

Best Green Conservation and Biodiversity Award

Blue Marine Foundation – “Blue Marine Foundation” (UK)

Conservation Volunteers Australia – “Wild Futures Program”(Australia)

Coral Cay Conservation – “Coral Cay Conservation” (UK)

De Beers Group – “The Diamond Route” (UK)

Iberdrola – “Iberdrola Biodiversity Strategy” (Spain)

Masihulan Village – “Seram Canopy Safaris” (Indonesia)

 

Best Green Water Stewardship Award

Coca Cola South Pacific Pty Limited – “Project Catalyst”  (Australia)

Environment Support Group – “Wise Use, Conservation and Protection of Lakes” (India)

Wessex Water – “Wessex Water Catchment Management” (UK)

 

Best Green Advertising & PR Award

British Gas –“ British Gas Green Streets” (UK)

The Danish Transport Authority – “Drive Green” (Denmark)

Greater London Authority –“ Capital Bee – Saving London’s Bees” (UK)

P&G – “Future Friendly 4 2010” (UK)

Republic of Everyone – “The Garage Sale Trail” (Australia)

IFAW – “Meet Us Don’t Eat Us Campaign” (Iceland)

 

Best Green Audio-Visual Award

(BRONZE PARTNER Green.TV)

Do The Green Thing – “Climate Kid” (UK)

IUCN – “Love, not Loss” (Switzerland)

Joel Tauber Productions – “Sick-Amour” (USA)

O Domhnaill  – “The Pipe” (Ireland)

Peterborough City Council- “Gillian’s Footprint Counts” (UK)

UNEP – “Branching Out For A Green Economy” (Kenya)

 

Best Green Cross Platform Digital Media Solution Award (Best use of Mobile Applications Social Media and online content Award)

(BRONZE PARTNER Large Blue)

Orange – “Do Some Good” Mobile Volunteering Application (UK)

Farming First – “The Story of Agriculture & the Green Economy” (UK)

Greenworld.org – “Times Square Takeover” (USA)

Lucid Design Group Inc – “Building Dashboard”(USA)

UNEP – “World Environment Day Challenge” (Kenya)

 

Best Green Collaborative Initiative Award

Brakes Group – “Brakes Group and the FareShare partnership” (UK)

Coca Cola South Pacific Pty Ltd. – “Project Catalyst” (Australia)

EcoArki SRC  - “AGRORURAL “The 230 Million Tree Campaign” (Peru)

The Forest Trust – “Nestle TFT Partnership” (UK)

TTXGP Limited – “TTXGP World Championship” (UK)

University of La Punta – “Balance Zero” (Argentina)

 

 

Share